Moneylands Farm Privacy Notice
 

Introduction                                                       

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

Moneylands Farm is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community. The intent of this privacy statement is to detail the information Moneylands Farm may gather about individuals who visit our website or use our service and how that information is used. You should read this statement carefully before using our services or this website.

Personal Data

Moneylands Farm uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which Moneylands Farm believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to Moneylands Farm maintaining a dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services.

Moneylands Farm acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, Moneylands Farm will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our websites, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Moneylands Farm may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. Moneylands Farm may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors our websites.

Moneylands Farm websites use cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. More specifically a “cookie” is a small text file which is stored, either on your hard drive, or in memory until your browser is closed. Cookies are used by Moneylands Farm to enhance your experience of the site and facilitate ease of navigation through the website.

You are entitled to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. However, you should be aware that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

 
We also collect statistical data via the website, which allows us to assess the number of visitors to the website and to identify what page is viewed most frequently.

 

Cookies Policy

“Cookies” are small pieces of information stored by your internet browser that collect data such as your browser type, your operating system, web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, advertisements viewed and other click stream data. We use cookies to help us tailor our websites to your needs, to deliver a better, more personalised service and to remember certain choices you’ve made so you don’t have to re-enter them. Cookies also enable us to identify traffic to our website including pages visited, visitor numbers and traffic paths taken.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies" as outlined above. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note that this website initialises Google Analytics with the setting anonymise. This guarantees anonymised data collection by masking the last part of your IP address.

Link to Third Party Sites

Please note that this policy applies only to Moneylands Farm websites and not to the websites of other companies or organisations to which we provide links. Any third-party websites are viewed at your own risk.
 

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet Moneylands Farm's contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries, or provide services requested directly by you.

 

Legitimate interests pursued by Moneylands Farm and/or its clients

To promote the services offered by Moneylands Farm and/or to market the services and/or products offered by Moneylands Farm to existing clients.

 

Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Moneylands Farm processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by emailing moneylandsbnb@gmail.com or calling us or writing to us.

 

Acquisition of Data

We will make you aware of all the purposes that we intend to use your Data for when we collect your data and prior the use of your date.

Moneylands Farm may contact you periodically to ensure that data will be kept accurate and up to date. Moneylands Farm has an online portal where customers can update their contact details.

Data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which it was obtained.

The acquisition methods we use for example Account application forms, marketing surveys, etc will have clear information to explain the intended purposes including secondary uses that may not be obvious to you.

 

How data is obtained

Information can be provided to us through our website, emails or on calls when you enquire about a service, enquire about bill, or call to pay a bill or place an order.

 

Call data

Information can be obtained on calls in and out of Moneylands Farm which are recorded for quality and training purposes but are only kept for a period of 30 days.

How we use your data

We need your data so as to be able to enquire about, and provide the services to you, as per your contract. The details will be only accessible by Moneylands Farm agents or approved third parties to assist in identification of your account. Your data will be used in the performance of a contract to be able to communicate with you on Sales, Support, Billing, Service delivery issue and to meet our regulatory requirement and adherence to applicable Laws.

Marketing Preference

From time to time we may send you a marketing message that could be of interest in relation to amending your product from a service or contact issue, or to partake in a survey. You can amend you preferences at any time to unsubscribe from direct marketing messages by clicking unsubscribe on a marketing email.  This will not unsubscribe you from receiving communications from Moneylands Farm in relation to information on your account in the performance of service to you

 

Disclosure

Moneylands Farm may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. Moneylands Farm requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Moneylands Farm do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement without your consent. However, Moneylands Farm may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. Moneylands Farm may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of Moneylands Farm, its clients and/or the wider community.

Data storage

Data is held in Ireland using different (multiple) servers. Moneylands Farm does not store personal data outside the EEA.

 

Securing your Data

Moneylands Farm takes technical measure as well as organisational security measures which are set out in law and by industry standards to ensure that we protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. 

We will ensure that we use your personal information as set out in our privacy notice and to the choices that you have made regarding permission. As such Moneylands Farm only partner with reputable service providers who contract to provide the same level of security on information so that your data is at all times protected and use in accordance with our Privacy Note.

 

Retention Policy

Moneylands Farm will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed in accordance with Moneylands Farm Data Retention Policy and as required by Law or Regulations.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Moneylands Farm is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

 

In the event that Moneylands Farm refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

Moneylands Farm at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Moneylands Farm will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving licence passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Moneylands Farm is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to 0402 32259 or writing to us at the address further below.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Moneylands Farm may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. It is advisable that you review this Privacy Statement regularly for any such changes.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Moneylands Farm or its partners, you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

Moneylands Farm

Arklow

Co. Wicklow

 

Telephone: 0402 32259
Email: moneylandsbnb@gmail.com

 

Data Protection Regulator

Canal House, Station Road

Portarlington

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

Telephone +353 761 104800 or email:  info@dataprotection.ie